Sacred Herb: Elderberries

Regular price $8.48

Botanical Name: Sambuccus nigra

Other Names: Devil’s Eye, Elderberry, Tree of Doom, Lady Ellhorn

Planet: Venus

Element: Water

Attributes: Protection, Healing, Prosperity

Elderberries are called “the fruit of the divide: and are considered a potent bridge between the seen and the unseen worlds, between life and death, between the mundane and the fae realms. They are a herb of transformation, beloved of Hecate, holle, and venus, and are used to create positive change, bring justice and for clear sight. A few berries placed under your pillow is believed to bring prophetic dreams.

SEEDS ARE POISONOUS. negativity, blessings, cleansing, offerings, Clairvoyance, compassion, consecration, divination,  love, protection, Psychic protection, transformation, exorcism, healing, sleep, healing, prosperity.  (Some say the wood should not be burned due to it being sacred to Hecate).

This is available in two choices of packaging:
- a portion of 3-4 generous tablespoons in a convenient Ziploc bag.
- a 50ml hexagonal glass jar full. 

Both are provided with an information card. 

All herbs sold on this site are provided as curios only. We make no claims as to their properties or suitability. We are not medical professionals, and we do not recommend ingesting any herbs, ever - rely upon your own advice.