Sacred Herb: Cumin Seeds

Regular price $7.00

Botanical Name: Cuminum cyminum 

Other Names: Cumino, Sanoot, Kimoon

Planet: Mars

Element: Fire

Attributes: Protection, Fidelity

In German and Italian Folklore, Cumin was cooked into bread to keep wood spirits from stealing it. It is believed to bestow the "gift of retention", preventing the theft or loss of any item. 

This is available in two choices of packaging:
- a portion of 3-4 generous tablespoons in a convenient Ziploc bag.
- a 50ml hexagonal glass jar full. 

Both are provided with an information card. 

All herbs sold on this site are provided as curios only. We make no claims as to their properties or suitability. We are not medical professionals, and we do not recommend ingesting any herbs, ever - rely upon your own advice.