Sacred Herb: Cornsilk

Regular price $4.40

Botanical Name: Zea mays

Other Names: Giver of Life, Sacred Mother, Seed of Seeds

Planet: Venus

Element: Earth

Attributes: Protection, Love, Divination

The Corn Mother is a deity of plenty and fertility, worshiped since ancient times through America and Asia. Cornsilk was placed in babies cribs to ensure their health and saftey, and necklaces and braclets made from cornsilk offer protection to the wearer. 

This is available in two choices of packaging:
- a portion of 3-4 generous tablespoons in a convenient Ziploc bag.
- a 50ml hexagonal glass jar full. 

Both are provided with an information card. 

All herbs sold on this site are provided as curios only. We make no claims as to their properties or suitability. We are not medical professionals, and we do not recommend ingesting any herbs, ever - rely upon your own advice.