Sacred Herb: Chicory Root

Regular price $7.04

Botanical Name: Chicorium intybus

Other Names: Succory, Wild Cherry

Planet: Sun

Element: Air

Attributes: Frugality, Favours, Success

Chicory is used in workings to remove obstacles. It was believed that if gathered with a gold knife in perfect silence at noon or midnight at Midsummer, it granted the harvester both invisibility and the ability to magically open locks and doors.  Often features in folk remedies for Gallstones, Rheumatism and Gout.

This is available in two choices of packaging:
- a portion of 3-4 generous tablespoons in a convenient Ziploc bag.
- a 50ml hexagonal glass jar full. 

Both are provided with an information card. 

All herbs sold on this site are provided as curios only. We make no claims as to their properties or suitability. We are not medical professionals, and we do not recommend ingesting any herbs, ever - rely upon your own advice.