Sacred Herb: Bitter Melon

Regular price $8.00

Botanical Name: Momordica charantia 

Other Names: Balsam Pear, Karela, Paoka, Goya, Pomme Coolee

Planet: Venus

Element: Air

Attributes: Healing, Renewal, Protection

Long used in traditional medicine, bitter melon is employed in workings to represent new starts and new beginnings, healing and renewal. Also used in cleansing and purification, and is believed to be able to remove the spells of others.

This is available in two choices of packaging:
- a portion of 3-4 generous tablespoons in a convenient Ziploc bag.
- a 50ml hexagonal glass jar full. 

Both are provided with an information card. 

All herbs sold on this site are provided as curios only. We make no claims as to their properties or suitability. We are not medical professionals, and we do not recommend ingesting any herbs, ever - rely upon your own advice.