Sacred Herb: Andrographis

Regular price $6.36

Botanical Name: Andrographis paniculata

Other Names: King of the Bitters, Green Chiretta, Kalmegh

Planet: Saturn

Element: Air

Attributes: Healing, Calming, Restoration

Andrographis an ancient medicinal herb with a long historical record. It has been used for centuries in traditional folk medicine in India, China, Thailand, and other Asian countries. Believed to be beneficial to the lungs and immune system, it is used in a magical context to enhance workings relating to healing, calming, and when you need a "second wind" or additional energy. 

This is available in two choices of packaging:
- a portion of 3-4 generous tablespoons in a convenient Ziploc bag.
- a 50ml hexagonal glass jar full. 

Both are provided with an information card. 

All herbs and other items sold on this site are provided as curios only. We make no claims as to their properties or suitability. We are not medical professionals, and we do not recommend ingesting any item, ever - rely upon your own advice.