Sacred Herb: Alehoof

Regular price $12.79

Botanical Name: Glechoma hederacea

Other Names: Ground Ivy, creeping Charlie, Lizzy-run-up-the-hedge, cat’s foot, gill-over-the-ground, creeping Jenny, haymaids

Planet: Mercury

Element: Earth

Attributes: Divination, Friendship, Protection

Ground ivy had a strong connection with the powers of magic and divination, as well. Considered a safeguard against sorcery, milkmaids wore ivy when milking a newly-lactating cow to prevent spirits from enchanting the animal. In some regions, they actually milked the cow with their arms through a wreath of ground ivy. People also attributed ground ivy with the magical powers to induce sleep, meditation, and healing, and promote love, friendship, and fidelity. Ritual use of ground ivy was popular and the herb was often woven into crowns and garlands to be worn on Midsummer’s Eve. In Scott Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs he said ~”to find out who might be using negative magic against you, place some ground ivy around the base of a yellow candle. Burn the candle on a Tuesday and the person will become known to you.”

This is available in two choices of packaging:
- a portion of 3-4 generous tablespoons in a convenient Ziploc bag.
- a 50ml hexagonal glass jar full. 

Both are provided with an information card. 

All herbs and other items sold on this site are provided as curios only. We make no claims as to their properties or suitability. We are not medical professionals, and we do not recommend ingesting any item, ever - rely upon your own advice.